Privacy Statement

Hornsey Vale Community AssociationPrivacy Statement 

Introduction 

We cannot be a community centre without people like you. Thank you for being a part of this special organisation and trusting us with your data. 

Your privacy is important to us at Hornsey Vale Community Association (HVCA), the charity that operates Hornsey Vale Community Centre (HVCC) and that runs activities at HVCC and in the local area. 

This Privacy Statement complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you become involved with HVCA. It tells you what our lawful bases are for processing this data, which justify why and how we collect the data. 

HVCA complies with its obligations under GDPR by keeping your personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. 

The personal information we collect 

  • We currently collect and process information (such as name, contact details and personal characteristics) needed to help us plan, organise and manage our year-round projects, events and meetings and to keep you fully up-to-date with our news. 
  • Contact details in relation to the hire of our spaces. 
  • The information that our grant funders require us to collect on those benefitting from the project grant that they’ve awarded. 
  • Any financial information related to donations from individuals or charitable trusts, will usually be kept for seven years, or as required by the donor. 
  • We use cookies to help us understand how our website is being used so that we can improve it for our users. 

When we collect personal information 

Most of the personal information we process is provided directly by you.  We may collect personal information from you when you: 

  • send us an email; 
  • hire one of our spaces, or enquire about doing so; 
  • register for an event; 
  • purchase a ticket for our events (even if the ticket is free); 
  • make an application to work or volunteer with us, or become a trustee; 
  • anonymously complete an equality and diversity monitoring form; 
  • request to become or are already a member of HVCA; 
  • engage in social media communications with us; 
  • make a donation or get involved with our fundraising activities; 
  • are one of our suppliers; 
  • visit our website. 

Why we collect your personal information 

We use your personal data for the following reasons: 

  • to plan, organise and manage our events, meetings and community centre events and activities; 
  • to manage our finances in respect of our hirers, suppliers, employees and donors; 
  • to manage our employees, volunteers and those applying to us for employment; 
  • to maintain our own project management and evaluation records associated with grants and donations received; 
  • to monitor our equalities and diversity work; where we collect sensitive data relating to characteristics such as gender, ethnicity and disability, this data will be held anonymously; 
  • to keep you up-to-date with news about HVCA and the projects you might like to be involved in; 
  • to process the grant or donation that you have made. 

We will respect your time by being careful to email only when necessary. 

Your consent 

We will continue to collect your consent from a variety of sources: 

  • when you make an enquiry via our website, including hiring a space; 
  • when you register for or at an event; 
  • when we use Mailchimp, SurveyMonkey or a Microsoft Form. 

From time to time, you might receive communications from us, which will give you the opportunity to check the information or consent details we hold for you is correct. 

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by emailing info@hornseyvale.org.  

How we manage your personal information 

In addition to securely storing information locally, we use various third-party providers (including ‘cloud’ storage and accounting packages) to help us manage digital information, which includes your personal data. 

In addition, we share information regarding the nature and operation of HVCC with third parties where required in order to fulfil statutory requirements in respect of the running of HVCC and HVCA activities and events. These may include Haringey Council, our insurers, HMRC, our accountants, Companies House, the Charities Commission and other statutory bodies. 

Further detail on our data retention policy, including our third party providers, is available on request. 

You have the right to: 

  • Request access to the personal data we hold about you; 
  • Request copies of the personal data we hold about you in order to transmit this information to another service provider; 
  • Request the correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete;  
  • Withdraw your consent from any consent-based processing of your personal data;  
  • Object to any processing of your personal data that has its basis in legitimate interest;  
  • Challenge the accuracy or lawful basis of the processing of your data and request a temporary restriction of this processing; 
  • Request the deletion of all the personal data that we hold about you and an end to the processing of this data. Please note that we may be required to store some of your personal data after this request to comply with our legal obligations.  

Other information to note 

  • We track viewing images or clicking links in any of our emails to understand whether people open, take action or generally show interest in our emails. 
  • We use Google Analytics to understand what is popular on our website and how people use it. This means  that Google can track you (if you are logged in to a Google service, for example Gmail) or if not logged in, your browser can track you while accessing the site. 
  • We include Facebook, Instagram and Twitter widgets on our site to encourage people to share our content on social networks. This allows those companies to track users, especially but not limited to users who are logged in to their services at the time of browsing the HVCA website. 
  • We use Facebook Pixel to measure and maximise the effectiveness of advertisements on Facebook.  

Questions? 

If you have any questions about the information we hold about you, wish to stop receiving any communications from us or have any further questions on our implementation of GDPR or wish to exercise your rights under GDPR, please email us at info@hornseyvale.org 

You have the right to make a complaint about use of your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you are on our newsletter mailing list, we will let you know by email if we make any substantial changes to this privacy policy. The policy was last updated in March 2021.